PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER ALAN TURPEN
[…] People v Head, 211 Mich App 205, 210; 535 NW2d 563 (1995). Circumstantial evidence and any reasonable inferences that may be drawn from it constitute sufficient proof for the elements of the crime. People v Truong (After Remand), 218 Mich App 325, 337; 553 NW2d 692 (1996). Here, there was insufficient evidence of coercion. A person is guilty of CSC-3 if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person and “force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual penetration.” MCL 750.520d; MSA 28.788(4). With respect to “force or coercion”, the statute references MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(i) to (v); MSA 28.788(2)(1)(f)(i) to (v), which provides: Force or coercion includes, but is not limited to the following circumstances: -1­ (i) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence. (ii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute this threat. . . . (iii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute this threat. . . . (iv) When the actor engaged in the medical treatment or examination of the victim in a manner or for purposes which are medically recognized as unethical or unacceptable. (v) When the actor, through concealment or by the element of surprise, is able to overcome the victim. [MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(i) to (v); MSA 28.788(2)(a)(f)(i) to (v).] The trial court found that the prosecution satisfied the coercion element by proving “psychological coercion.” The facts of this case, as alleged by complainant, do not fit any of the statutory examples of coercion.