ATTORNEY GENERAL V CHALET DU PAW PAW CONDOMINIUM
[…] Reversal is therefore unwarranted on this ground.
III
Defendants next contend that the trial court erred by applying the marina operating permit
provisions of the NREPA to them because the court’s interpretation of the statute is inconsistent with its
plain meaning. We agree. MCL 324.30101(f); MSA 13A.30101(f) provides:
(f) “Marina” means a facility that is owned or operated by a person, extends
into or over an inland lake or stream, and offers service to the public or members of the
marina for docking, loading or other servicing of recreational watercraft.
MCL 324.30102(c); MSA 13A.30102(c) states:
Except as provided in this part, a person without a permit from the department
shall not do any of the following:
***
(c) Erect, maintain, or operate a marina.
Proper interpretation of these provisions is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.
Oakland Co Bd of Rd Comm’rs v Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass’n, 456 Mich 590,
610; 575 NW2d 751 (1998).