JAMES L SMITH V MICHIGAN PUBLIC SCHL EMP
[…] Plaintiff filed a claim
with the public school system for worker’s compensation benefits and ultimately entered into an
agreement to accept a lump sum settlement. The settlement was allocated to plaintiff’s past, present and
future medical expenses.
In May 1987, plaintiff submitted an application for duty disability retirement benefits to
defendant. Plaintiff was denied benefits after defendant found that he was not in receipt of weekly
worker’s disability compensation benefits at the time of his termination as required by the relevant
statute.
MCL 38.1387; MSA 15.893(197) provides:
(1) A member whom the retirement board finds to have become totally and
permanently disabled from any gainful employment by reason of personal injury or
-1
mental or physical illness while serving as an employee of that reporting unit shall receive
a duty disability retirement allowance if all of the following requirements are met:
(a) The member has not met age and service requirements of section 81 (a) or
(b).
(b) The member is in receipt of weekly worker’s disability compensation on
account of employment by a reporting unit.
(c) The member or reporting unit makes written application to the retirement
board not more than 12 months after the date the member terminated public school
employment.
(d) The member undergoes examination by 1 or more practicing physicians or
medical officers designated by the retirement board who certify to the retirement board
that the member is totally and permanently disabled from performing the duties for the
member’s position for which the member is qualified by reason of training, or
experience, or both.
(2) The member’s duty disability retirement allowance shall be computed
pursuant to section 84. The effective date of the duty disability retirant’s allowance shall
be the first of the month following the month in which the member terminates
employment and is in receipt of weekly worker’s disability compensation. . .
Judicial review of an agency decision is limited to whether the decision is authorized by law and
supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Const 1963, art 6,