MARK ANTHONY MAHER V SHULMAN & KAUFMAN INC
[…] The question whether plaintiff’s injury arose out of and in the course of his employment may be a question of law or one primarily of fact, or a mixed question of law and fact. Koschay v Barnett Pontiac, Inc, 386 Mich 223, 225; 191 NW2d 334 (1971). Thus, where the facts are undisputed, the question is one of law for the court to decide. [Emphasis supplied.] -3­ We conclude that because it is obvious that the cause of action in this case is not based on the employer/employee relationship, we need not defer to the jurisdiction of the worker’s compensation bureau. MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1), in pertinent part, that "[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in [the WDCA] shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease," while MCL 418.301(1); MSA 17.237(301)(1), provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to [the WDCA] at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in [the WDCA].”