MARK ANTHONY MAHER V SHULMAN & KAUFMAN INC
[…] (b) The health professional's opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice. (c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable standard of practice or care. (d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. [emphasis supplied.] MCL 600.2912b; MSA 27A.2912(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. [Emphasis supplied.] A plain reading of these statutes reveals that plaintiffs must comply with the notice and affidavit requirements only if they have asserted a claim of medical malpractice against “a health professional or a health facility.”