MARK ANTHONY MAHER V SHULMAN & KAUFMAN INC
[…] This was allegedly done after working hours. Sometime thereafter, while eating pizza -1­ at his in-laws’ home, the dental prosthesis became loose and Maher swallowed it. Maher was taken to the emergency room where the prosthesis was surgically removed from his stomach. Maher now claims to suffer from constant stomach problems as well as anxiety and depression. Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in determining that plaintiffs were required to comply with the statutory notice and affidavit requirements for malpractice actions. MCL 600.2912d; MSA 27A.2912(4), provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff's attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health p rofessional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff's attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of each of the following: (a) The applicable standard of practice or care. (b) The health professional's opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice. (c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable standard of practice or care. (d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. [emphasis supplied.] MCL 600.2912b; MSA 27A.2912(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.