MARK ANTHONY MAHER V SHULMAN & KAUFMAN INC
[…] Thus, where the facts are undisputed, the question is one of law for the court to decide. [Emphasis supplied.] -3­ We conclude that because it is obvious that the cause of action in this case is not based on the employer/employee relationship, we need not defer to the jurisdiction of the worker’s compensation bureau. MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1), in pertinent part, that "[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in [the WDCA] shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease," while MCL 418.301(1); MSA 17.237(301)(1), provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to [the WDCA] at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in [the WDCA].” An employee is entitled to compensation where the nexus between the employment and the injury is sufficient to conclude that the injury was a circumstance of the employment. Collier v J A Fredman, Inc, 183 Mich App 156, 161; 454 NW2d 183 (1990).