PEOPLE OF MI V SHAWN HUTCHINSON
[…] grams or more of cocaine and for resentencing before a different judge. We do not retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Brian K. Zahra
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Jeffrey G. Collins
1
In Hutchinson, supra at 605, this Court erroneously stated that “a large quantity of cash” had been
found in defendant’s possession at the time of his arrest. Only $13 in cash was actually found in his
possession. However, as is evident from the text of this Court’s opinion, the amount of cash possessed
by defendant at the time of his arrest was not a factor critical to this Court’s decision. Id.
2
MCL 770.1; MSA 28.1098 provides that the trial court “may grant a new trial to the defendant, for
any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has
not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.” However, MCR 6.431(B)
substantially modifies the statutory standards for granting a new trial, and this Court has indicated that
the court rule supersedes the statute. See People v Bart (On Remand), 220 Mich App 1, 10-11; 558