TAYLOR GROUP V ANR STORAGE CO
[…] On remand, the trial court again dismissed plaintiffs' case. Plaintiffs now appeal from that dismissal. Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their case on statute of limitations grounds because there were genuine issues of material fact with regard to whether they knew or should have known that they had a cause of action for common law fraud against defendant six years before they filed their complaint. The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations for claims of common law fraud or misrepresentation is MCL 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813, which provides that "[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of six years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." If the common-law discovery rule applies, a claim accrues, for limitation period purposes, when the plaintiff discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered (1) an injury and (2) the causal connection between the injury and the defendant's breach of duty.