JACKIE E MACNEIL V WCAC
[…] -1
competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. MCL 418.861a(3); MSA
17.237(861a)(3). A review of the evidence shall include a qualitative and quantitative analysis to ensure
a full, thorough, and fair review. MCL 418.861a(13); MSA 17.237(861a)(13). The power and
authority of the WCAC was set forth as follows:
In cases where a magistrate’s findings are not supported by competent, material, and
substantial evidence on the whole record, the WCAC has been given the express
power to reverse the magistrate’s decision and to substitute its own opinion and order.
MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3); Holden v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich
257, 267-268; 484 NW2d 227 (1992). In addition, MCL 418.861a(12); MSA
17.237(861a)(12) grants the WCAC the express authority to remand to the magistrate
“for purposes of supplying a complete record if it is determined that the record is
insufficient for purposes of review.” Thus, if the WCAC feels a magistrate’s decision
was not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record, it
can reverse the decision and issue its own opinion. If the WCAC does not believe it