WALTER CLARK DAVIS V OAKLAND GENERAL HOSPITAL
[…] Luidens v 63rd District Court, 219 Mich App 24, 27; 555 NW2d 709 (1996). The determination whether a requested jury instruction is applicable and accurately states the law is within the discretion of the trial court. Klinke, supra at 515. Sufficient evidence must be presented to warrant giving the requested instruction. Id. This Court reviews jury instructions in their entirety and will not reverse if, on balance, the theories of the parties and the applicable law were adequately presented to the jury. Id. MCL 600.6304; MSA 27A.6304 provides, as pertinent: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages. (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under (MCL 600.2925d; MSA 27A.5925(4)), regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action. -6­ Thus, MCL 600.6304; MSA 27A.6304 required the trial court to submit a special interrogatory form to the jury to determine the total fault of all persons, including those released from liability, that contributed to plaintiff’s injury. See Jordan v Jarvis, 200 Mich App 445, 451; 505 NW2d 279 (1993) (word “shall” designates mandatory provision).3 However, plaintiff established defendant’s liability under a theory of respondeat superior.