WASHTENAW CNTY BD OF COMM V ROBERT J RAYER
[…] of this sum would his clients now agree to accept the amended good faith offer of the
Plaintiff in lieu of filing condemnation.
If they wish to declined [sic], let me know and we would in fact then file our action for
condemnation and we could determine, through a trial by jury, what the amount of
compensation should be. His clients whose [sic chose] not to accept that amount. We
deposited that sum as well as estimated just compensation as required by statute and as
indicated in the complaint attached to our supplemental brief.
5
MCL 213.55; MSA 8.265(5) of the UCPA provides in pertinent part:
(1) Before initiating negotiations for the purchase of property, the agency shall establish
an amount that it believes to be just compensation for the property5 and promptly shall
submit to the owner a good faith written offer to acquire the property for the full amount
so established. . . . . The amount shall not be less than the agency’s appraisal of
just compensation for the property. . . . [Emphasis added.]
6
The circuit court denied defendants’ motion for attorney fees, stating as to immovable fixtures:
. . . Plaintiff contends it amended its offer on April 28, 1995 to include a sum certain of
$13,745 for immovable fixtures.