PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD WAYNE DILLINGHAM
[…] I. The Relevant Provisions A. MRE 404(a) MRE 404(a) provides: Character Evidence Generally. Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character is not admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: *** (3) Character of victim of sexual conduct crime. In a prosecution for criminal sexual conduct, evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant and evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. B. The Rape-Shield Statute: MCL 750.520j(1); MSA 28.788(10)(1) -1­ MCL 750.520j(1); MSA 28.788(10)(1) provides: Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. C. “Parallel” Provisions The Michigan Supreme Court in People v Hackett, 421 Mich 338, 346; 365 NW2d 120 (1984) characterized these two provisions as being “parallel.” Strictly speaking, this is not completely accurate.