SEAN MCBRIDE V PINKERTON SECURITY
[…] Elizabeth Lane, a property manager at PM. Although PM argues that its only role was that of a receiver
in the foreclosure proceedings, PM’s employee signed the contract under the term “Client” with the
express authorization of a PM property manager. We conclude that PM is bound by the terms of the
contract that it authorized its agent to sign.
PM also contends that operation of the statute of frauds, MCL 566.132(1)(b); MSA
26.922(1)(b), should have prevented the trial court from enforcing the indemnity provision. Again, we
disagree. MCL 566.132(1)(b); MSA 26.922(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that a “promise to
answer for the debt default, or misdoings of another person” is void unless the agreement is in writing
and signed by the person to be charged with the agreement. Because we have already determined that
PM, the party to be charged with the agreement, authorized its agent, Brice, to sign the written contract