SEAN MCBRIDE V PINKERTON SECURITY
[…] VI
-10
Pinkerton finally argues that the trial court was not permitted to award plaintiff pre-judgment
interest on the entire jury award of ten million dollars. An award of interest, pursuant to MCL
600.6013; MSA 27 A.6013, is reviewed de novo on appeal. Beach v State Farm Mut Automobile
Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612, 623-624; 550 NW2d 580 (1996).
Entitlement to interest on a judgment is statutory and must be specifically authorized by statute.
Dep’t of Transportation v Schultz, 201 Mich App 605, 610; 506 NW2d 904 (1993). Interest on
civil money judgments is provided for in MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013. This statute states in
relevant part that “[f]or complaints filed on or after October 1, 1986, interest shall not be allowed on
future damages from the date of filing the complaint to the date of entry of the judgment.” Future
damages are those arising from personal injury that accrue after the trier of fact makes its damage
findings. MCL 600.6301(a); MSA 27A.6301(a).
Here, the jury awarded plaintiff a total damages award of ten million dollars. The parties