MFC FIRST NATIONAL BANK V POLICH DISTRIBUTING INC
[…] MRE 1101 further provides, with some inapplicable exceptions, that “these rules apply to all actions and proceedings in the courts of this state.” The authority for MRE 101 and MRE 1101 is contained in Const 1963, art 6, § 5 which provides: “The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.” 2 Defendants’ assertion that copies of the documents in controversy were inadmissible because the substance of the documents were each “material” to this dispute misreads the Rules.