HAROLD D ESLER V DEPT OF CONSUMER & INDUSTRY SERVICES
[…] material and substantial evidence on the whole record or is arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or
unwarranted exercise of discretion. An abuse of discretion is found when an unprejudiced person, upon
considering the facts on which the decision was made, would say there was no justification or excuse for
the ruling. Medbury v Walsh, 190 Mich App 554, 556-557; 476 NW2d 470 (1991).
In this case, the disciplinary subcommittee’s decision failed to comport with the Administrative
Procedures Act of 1969, MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560 (101) et seq. MCL 24.285; MSA
3.560(185) provides:
A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within
a reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of fact
and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or entitled “findings of fact”
and “conclusions of law”, respectively. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on
the evidence and on matters officially noticed. . . . Each conclusion of law shall be
supported by authority or reasoned opinion. . . [Emphasis added.]