HAROLD D ESLER V DEPT OF CONSUMER & INDUSTRY SERVICES
[…] profession safely and competently within the area of practice and under conditions
stipulated by the board, and should be permitted in the public interest to so practice.
The board may require the submission of information necessary to make the
determination required for reclassification. . . .[Emphasis added.]
The use of the word “may” indicates that any action taken by the disciplinary board is permissive, see
Jordan v Jarvis, 200 Mich App 445, 451; 505 NW2d 279 (1993), and the phrase “the board is
satisfied” indicates that there is a discretionary component to the determination. MCL 24.277; MSA
3.560(177) supports that the Legislature intended there to be discretion. It provides, in part, that an
“agency may use its experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of
evidence presented to it.” The disciplinary subcommittee did not violate any of petitioner’s rights where
it failed to require specific information and instead, reviewed the evidence and testimony that was
presented at the hearing and rendered its own conclusions based on that evidence and its experience,