HAROLD D ESLER V DEPT OF CONSUMER & INDUSTRY SERVICES
[…] It appears
that petitioner wants the disciplinary subcommittee to set forth a specific criteria that would lead to
reclassification. Petitioner cites to no authority to support such a proposition. This Court will not search
for authority to sustain or reject petitioner’s position. Magee v Magee, 218 Mich App 158, 161; 553
3
NW2d 363 (1996). Moreover, we believe that the Legislature intended the disciplinary subcommittee
to have wide discretion in determining when members of its own profession are competent to practice,
and did not intend for it to establish a bright line test.
MCL 333.16249; MSA 14.14(16249) provides:
A board may reclassify a license limited under this part to alter or remove the
limitations if, after a hearing, the board is satisfied that the applicant will practice the
profession safely and competently within the area of practice and under conditions
stipulated by the board, and should be permitted in the public interest to so practice.
The board may require the submission of information necessary to make the
determination required for reclassification. . . .[Emphasis added.]
The use of the word “may” indicates that any action taken by the disciplinary board is permissive, see
Jordan v Jarvis, 200 Mich App 445, 451; 505 NW2d 279 (1993), and the phrase “the board is