STEPHEN M ATKINSON V CITY DETROIT
[…] Here, all of the parties erroneously believed that petitioners’ properties were situated within the boundaries of Detroit, rather than Grosse Pointe Park. The location of the boundary line was a “basic assumption” that “materially affect[ed]” the relationship between the parties. Accordingly, we are satisfied that a mutual mistake of fact existed, and that the Tax Tribunal erred by basing its holding that petitioners were not entitled to a tax refund on a finding that there was no mutual mistake between the parties. Nonetheless, we believe that this error was harmless. MCL 211.1; MSA 7.1 provides that “all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.” In addition, MCL 211.99; MSA 7.153 provides: No tax assessed upon any property . . . shall be held invalid by any court of this state on account of any irregularity in any assessment, . . . or on account of any other irregularity, informality, or omission, or want of any matter of form or