STEPHEN M ATKINSON V CITY DETROIT
[…] Before enactment of the tax tribunal act, MCL 205.701 et seq.; MSA 7.650(1) et seq., a taxpayer dissatisfied with an assessment could not sue for a refund unless the tax was paid “under protest.” See e.g., Carpenter v Ann Arbor, 35 Mich App 608, 610-611; 192 NW2d 523 (1971). Although the tax tribunal act abolished the “payment under protest” requirement, MCL 205.774; MSA 7.650(74), its enactment did not affect the provisions of the general property tax act, MCL 211.1 et seq., MSA 7.1 et seq., governing property tax refunds. An aggrieved taxpayer must still satisfy the requirements of MCL 211.53a; MSA 7.97(1) and MCL 211.53b; MSA 7.97(2) in order to be eligible for a refund. MCL 211.53a; MSA 7.97(1) provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid . . . [Emphasis supplied.] MCL 211.53b; MSA 7.97(2) explains the refund process where there has been a clerical error or a mutual mistake of fact relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of taxation, or the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes.