KURT D SNYDER V JANICE A THOMAS
[…] environment with defendant was not against the great weight of the evidence.
Plaintiff next argues that the court erred as a matter of law when it permitted Dr. Emanuel
Schreiber to testify regarding plaintiff's communications with him. Plaintiff claims that he had never
waived the privilege that was attached to those communications under MCL 551.339; MSA 25.123(9)
and MCL 333.16911; MSA 14.15(16911). We disagree. In custody cases, questions of law are
reviewed for clear legal error. Fletcher, supra at 877.
Plaintiff contends that MCL 551.339; MSA 25.123(9) precludes Schreiber’s testimony. This
statute states:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a communication between a counselor
in the family counseling service and a person who is counseled is confidential. The
secrecy of the communication shall be preserved inviolate as a privileged communication
which privilege cannot be waived. The communication shall not be admitted in evidence
in any proceedings. The same protection shall be given to communications between
spouses and counselors to whom they have been referred by the court or the court’s
family counseling service.
(2) A family referred by the court with custody or parenting time problems
whose adult members sign an agreement indicating the purpose of the referral is exempt
from subsection (1). A report of an evaluation of those families shall be submitted to the
court with indicated recommendations.
Schreiber was not a member of the court's family counseling service, but was a licensed clinical
psychologist in private practice. However, under the statute, the privilege against disclosure is also
-2
given to “communications between spouses and counselors to whom they have been referred by the
court or the court’s family counseling service.” MCL 551.339(1); MSA 25.123(9). In this case,
because the trial court ordered that the parties attend parenting counseling, we find that the order served
as a referral by the court so that the communications between the parties and Schreiber were privileged
under MCL 551.339; MSA 25.123(9).
However, subsection (2) provides for an exception to the privilege. Under subsection (2) the
privilege is waived when a family is "referred by the court with custody or parenting time problems
whose adult members sign an agreement indicating the purpose of the referral." MCL 551.339(2);
MSA 25.123(9)(2); emphasis added. The trial court ordered the parties to attend parenting counseling,
and the parties signed an agreement to attend such counseling. Under the plain language of the statute,