KURT D SNYDER V JANICE A THOMAS
[…] and the parties signed an agreement to attend such counseling. Under the plain language of the statute,
the communications resulting from this counseling was exempt from the privilege. We conclude that the
trial court did not err in allowing Schreiber to testify.1
Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred when it allowed Schreiber to testify because,
under MCL 333.16911; MSA 14.15(16911), Schreiber provided marital counseling to the parties
before their divorce, and information gathered remained privileged regardless of when the information
was obtained. We disagree. MCL 333.16911(1); MSA 14.15(16911)(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), information regarding an individual to
whom a licensee provided marriage and family therapy is privileged information and not
subject to waiver, regardless of any of the following:
(a) Whether the information was obtained directly from the individual, from
another person involved in the therapy, from a test or other evaluation mechanism, or
from other sources.
(b) Whether the information was obtained before, during, or following therapy.
(c) Whether the individual involved is a present client or a former client.
A licensee is defined in MCL 333.16106(3); MSA 14.15(16106)(3), which states, in part: