PEOPLE OF MI V GEORGE LUIS DEJESUS
[…] We also note that, because the sentencing court had no discretion in sentencing defendant to life in prison without the possibility of parole, the challenged information could not have affected defendant's sentence. Thus, we conclude that the information regarding the dismissed charges need not be stricken. Finally, in his supplemental brief, defendant argues that the trial court should have suppressed Brandon Gohagen’s testimony because it violated MCL 775.7; MSA 28.1244. MCL 775.7; MSA 28.1244 provides that the court may direct the county treasurer to pay the expenses of a state witness who travels from out of state or who “is poor.” The statute further provides that “no fees shall be allowed or paid to witnesses on the part of the people in any criminal proceeding or prosecution except as is provided in this section and act.” MCL 775.7; MSA 28.1244. Defendant asserts that the payment of “fees” includes an offer by the prosecution to withhold prosecution or bring reduced charges against a witness who agrees to testify for the prosecution. We disagree.