PHILLIP BREWSTER V JAMES SMITH
[…] Plaintiff included defendant Smith, principal of the -1­ school, among the named defendants, alleging gross negligence stemming from a failure to supervise subordinates and students. Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that plaintiff’s claim is barred by the governmental immunity statute, MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107), because plaintiff has not presented sufficient evidence to show that defendant Smith’s conduct was grossly negligent or a proximate cause of plaintiff’s injury. We agree. MCL 691.1407(2); MSA 3.996(107)(2) provides that every “officer and employee of a governmental agency .. . shall be immune from tort liability for injuries to persons . . . caused by the officer [or] employee . . . while in the course of employment or service.” Subsection (2)(c), however, establishes an exception where the state agent’s conduct constitutes “gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury,” defining “gross negligence” as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.”