HENRY FORD HOSPITAL V CITY OF HIGHLAND PARK
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996); Skinner * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 160; 516 NW2d 475 (1994). All inferences will be drawn in favor of the nonmovant. Quinto, supra; Dagen v Hastings Mutual Ins Co, 166 Mich App 225, 229; 420 NW2d 111 (1987). The trial court properly granted Highland Park’s and Wayne County’s motions for summary disposition. With regard to a hospital’s right to collect medical expenses related to the treatment of prisoners, MCL 801.4; MSA 28.1724 provides: Except as provided in sections 5 and 5a, all charges and expenses of safekeeping and maintaining prisoners and persons charged with an offense, shall be paid from the county treasury, the accounts therefor being first settled and allowed by the county board of commissioners. However, this statute only applies when a prisoner is actually in custody at the time the medical expenses were incurred. St Mary’s Hosp v Saginaw Co, 139 Mich App 647, 649-650; 363 NW2d 32 (1984); Borgess Hosp v Berrien Co, 114 Mich App 385, 387; 319 NW2d 354 (1982).