GINGER OLDHAM V BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD
[…] to objective psychological tests. Defendants’ second expert, clinical psychologist Edward Czarnecki,
administered psychological tests to plaintiff in late 1994 or January 1995. He concluded that plaintiff
had “a pervasive severe paranoid kind of orientation” that “is embedded within a personality structure
that tends to be kind of vulnerable . . . to disturbance in the thought process, disturbance in the
regulation of the emotions, kind of ego vulnerability in times of stress." Dr. Czarnecki opined that these
characteristics were chronic.
3
In this regard, we note that § 103 of the HCRA, MCL 37.1103; MSA 3.550(103), formerly defined
a handicap to include in pertinent part “a determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual
[which] . . . is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position,”
and defined a mental characteristic as “limited to mental retardation which is significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning and to a mentally ill restored condition.” The statute was rewritten in