VICTOR T BURTON V CAPITOL TRANSIT
[…] I concur in the conclusion of the majority opinion that the WCAC correctly modified the magistrate’s award based upon plaintiff’s establishment of a new wage-earning capacity in post­ injury employment as a security guard, and I also agree with the majority that the WCAC’s decision to apply the one-year-back rule was erroneous. However, I respectfully dissent from the reversal of the WCAC’s decision to calculate plaintiff’s average weekly wage at Capitol Transit without including the value of plaintiff’s discontinued fringe benefits. While it is true that MCL 418.371(2); MSA 17.230(371)(2) provides for the calculation of an employee’s average weekly wage to include of the value of fringe benefits which do not continue during the disability, the statute only permits this “to the extent that the inclusion . . . will not result in a weekly benefit amount that is greater than 2/3 of the state average weekly wage at the time of injury.” As noted in Karczewski v General Motors Corp, 1994 Mich ACO 2777, this statutory restriction on the inclusion of fringe benefits reflects the Legislature’s intent that fringe benefits should only be included to increase the weekly benefit amount available to employees whose other earnings,