LESLIE G CRAWFORD V DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL SERVICE
[…] By requiring such approval, “the Legislature intended to ensure that plans did not unnecessarily trammel rights of non-minority employees.” Victorson v Dept of Treasury, 439 Mich 131, 140; 482 NW2d 685 (1992).5 While approvals of affirmative action plans by the CRC are entitled to considerable deference by this Court, I see no evidence that they are not subject to judicial review in the same manner as other decisions of administrative agencies.6 MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206) provides: (1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following: (a) In violation of the constitution or a statute. (b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency. (c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a -2­ party. (d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. (e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion. (f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. (2) The court, as appropriate, may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings. Indeed, the fact that the CRC undertakes decisions pursuant to § 210 that directly affect the federal and state constitutional rights of individuals,7 and does so without affording such individuals the opportunity to participate in such proceedings, only underscores the need to subject the