DEBRA BAADE V DISCOVERY FORD INC
[…] The trial court granted the motions, finding that reasonable minds could not differ as to whether Stahl intended to injure decedent or as to whether Discovery had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Harrison v Olde Financial Corp, 225 Mich App 601, 605; 572 NW2d 679 (1997). MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1) provides: -1­ The right to recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. To avoid the application of MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1), there must be a deliberate act by the employer and a specific intent that there be an injury. A deliberate act may be one of omission or commission. Specific intent exists if the employer has a purpose to bring about certain consequences. Travis v Dries & Krump Mfg Co, 453 Mich 149, 169, 171; 551 NW2d 132 (1996). Specific intent is established if an employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur, and willfully disregarded that knowledge. An injury is certain to occur if there is no doubt that it will occur. An employer willfully disregards its knowledge of the danger when it disregards actual knowledge that an injury is certain to occur.