KRISTINE A HERNDEN V MARY G VERNIER
[…] See, e.g., Pittsburgh Tube, Co v Tri-Bend, Inc, 185 Mich App 581, 590; 463 NW2d 161 (1990). We affirm. /s/ Michael J. Kelly /s/ Harold Hood /s/ Jane E. Markey 1 A “residential maintenance and alteration contractor” is “a person who, for a fixed sum, price, fee, percentage, valuable consideration, or other compensation, other than wages for personal labor only, undertakes with another for the repair, alteration, or an addition to, subtraction from, improvement of . . . a residential structure . . . .” “Residential structure” includes the premises intended to be used for a residence. MCL 339.2401(c); MSA 18.425(2401)(c). 2 MCL 339.2412; MSA 18.425(2412) provides that “[a] person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.” 3 Section 114 states, in relevant part, that “[a] contractor shall not have a right to a construction lien upon the interest of any owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an -3­ improvement to the residential structure pursuant to a written contract between