PEOPLE OF MI V CARY DIXON
[…] While defendant may have fired the first shot from inside his home, there was evidence that defendant exited his home and pursued the victim outside. Thus, the evidence was sufficient to disprove defendant’s contention that he acted in self-defense. People v Fortson, 202 Mich App 13, 20; 507 NW2d 763 (1993). Defendant also states that “the prosecution’s evidence for discharge of a weapon at an occupied building was also insufficient since the shots fired were in self-defense.” MCL 750.234b; MSA 28.431(2) provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (3) or (4), an individual who intentionally discharges a firearm at a facility that he or she knows or has reason to believe is a dwelling or an occupied structure is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. *** (4) Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to an individual who discharges a firearm in self-defense or the defense of another. -2­ With regard to this charge, the evidence showed that a neighbor witnessed the shooting of the victim, and shouted out the victim’s name. Defendant then shot once at the neighbor’s home. The neighbor fled into his home while defendant fired a second time at the home.