DONALD C WRIGHT V ELMER CRAIN
[…] MCL 211.131c(4); MSA 7.190(1)(4) states in relevant part: A redemption deed issued pursuant to this section shall not be construed to vest in the grantee named in the deed any title or interest in the lands beyond that which he or she should have owned, had not title become vested in the state . . . . 6 Similar language is set forth in MCL 211.141; MSA 7.199. That section applies in the situation where a tax purchaser must give a quitclaim deed to the owner conveying the interests acquired under the tax deed where the owner has redeemed the property. MCL 211.141(4); MSA 7.199(4) provides: A quitclaim deed or reconveyance made under this section does not vest in the grantee title or interest in the property beyond that already owned by the grantee . . . .7 A redemption deed is issued upon establishing proof that the redeemer is the title holder of record. See MCL 211.74; MSA 7.120. The county treasurer is not charged with examining the quantum or quality of title, but is only charged with issuing a certificate of redemption.