RICHARD PRYOR V ROBERT CLEGG
[…] 5.2081(h), and their enforcement, MCL 117.4i(9); MSA 5.2082(9), are authorized by constitution and
statute, we conclude that the sale of property, along with its terms and conditions, constituted a
governmental function and not an ultra vires activity. MCL 691.1401(f); MSA 3.996(101)(1)(f). The
circuit court properly concluded that defendant city was entitled to governmental immunity.
Plaintiff next argues that defendants were not entitled to governmental immunity because their
activity constituted a proprietary function under MCL 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113), which provides:
The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover
for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary
function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is
conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the
governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or
fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental agency for injury or property
damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function, except for injury or loss
suffered on or after July 1, 1965. [Id.]
However, an activity constituting a proprietary function is narrowly construed as one: (1) “conducted
primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit”; and (2) not normally “supported by taxes
and fees.” Coleman, supra at 621. Because Resolution Number 363 specifically provided that the
auction of lots forty and forty-one were “for the purpose of expanding [the] Turner-Dodge House