PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD DALE SOUTHWELL
[…] failing to report. His probation was then revoked and he was resentenced to three to five years’
imprisonment on the underlying OUIL 3rd conviction. Defendant now appeals by right. We affirm.
This appeal does not provide a basis for reviewing the proceedings on defendant’s underlying
OUIL 3rd conviction in 1994, but is limited to the subsequent proceedings concerning defendant’s
violation of probation. People v Pickett, 391 Mich 305, 316; 215 NW2d 695 (1974). Here,
defendant’s sole issue for appeal concerns the trial court’s failure to advise him of licensing sanctions in
accordance with MCL 257.625b(4); MSA 9.2326(2)(4), which provides:
Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under § 625 or a local
ordinance substantially corresponding to §625(1), (2), (3) or (6) the court shall advise
the accused of the maximum possible term of imprisonment and the maximum possible
fine that may be imposed for the violation, and shall advise the defendant that the
maximum possible license sanctions that may be imposed will be based upon the master
driving record maintained by the secretary of state pursuant to § 204a.
-1
Because MCL 257.625b(4); MSA 9.2326(2)(4) applies only to defendant’s plea of guilty on the
underlying OUIL offense, not his subsequent probation violation plea, defendant’s argument is beyond
the scope of this appeal. Pickett, supra.
Affirmed.
/s/ Hilda R. Gage