PEOPLE OF MI V DIAPOLIS SMITH
[…] Americans as a “cognizable group” within the community. Id. 1097, 1100. Thus, at least one
defendant’s conviction was reversed, and his case remanded for retrial with a properly selected jury.
Id. at 1100.
10
We recently faced a similar challenge to Kent County Circuit Court jury venires selected after
October 1993 and decided, based on the merits of the case, that no Sixth Amendment violations
occurred. See People v Palmer (After Remand), unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of
Appeals, issued January 29, 1999 (Docket No. 174649).
11
MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157 provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or
surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a
patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person
to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon.
12
Although defendant argues that by releasing defendant’s name, the prison hospital personnel in fact
confirmed a diagnosis of a broken hand, we believe that the confirmation of such information that
Detective Lyzenga already possessed from the parolee could not reasonably justify suppressing