PEOPLE OF MI V DIAPOLIS SMITH
[…] 453 (1997) (“a Miranda violation does not necessarily involve the violation of the constitution, and,
thus, the fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine enunciated in Wong Sun is not controlling where a Miranda
violation is involved”). Therefore, we find no taint sufficiently pervasive to suppress defendant’s
identification and/or serve as a basis for reversing his conviction.
6
We also find that any alleged patient-physician privilege that defendant may have had with the
doctors who treated him while incarcerated at the Chippewa Correctional Facility is not implicated in
this case. As stated in MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157 protects from disclosure any information that
the physician has “acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was
necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician.” The purpose of this privilege
is to protect the doctor-patient relationship, to enable persons to secure medical aid without betrayal of
confidences, and to encourage free discussion between doctors and their patients, including a full
disclosure of symptoms and conditions.