PEOPLE OF MI V DETRICK HENDERSON
[…] After that witness testified, there was a three hour and eighteen minute break. Defendant does not argue that he was denied assistance of counsel during this break. Therefore, because defendant had ample opportunity to confer with his counsel during an extended break prior to resting his case, any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. IV. Sentencing Defendant argues that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings of fact regarding the statutory elements to sentence defendant, a juvenile, as an adult. We agree. MCL 769.1(3); MSA 28.1072(3), as in force at the time of the crimes of which defendant was convicted, provided: A judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile's sentencing to determine if the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to a state institution or agency . . . , or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender. The rules of evidence do not apply to a hearing under this subsection. In making this determination, the judge shall consider the following criteria giving each weight as appropriate to the circumstances: (a) The prior record and character of the juvenile, his or her physical and mental maturity, and his or her pattern of living. -3­ (b) The seriousness and the circumstances of the offense. (c) Whether the offense is part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which would lead to 1 of the following determinations: (i) The juvenile is not amenable to treatment. (ii) That despite the juvenile's potential for treatment, the nature of the juvenile's delinquent behavior is likely to disrupt the rehabilitation of other juveniles in the treatment program. (d) Whether, despite the juvenile's potential for treatment, the nature of the juvenile's delinquent behavior is likely to render the juvenile dangerous to the public if released at the age of 21. (e) Whether the juvenile is more likely to be rehabilitated by the services and facilities available in adult programs and procedures than in juvenile programs and procedures. (f) What is in the best interests of the public welfare and the protection of the public security.[1] This Court in People v Hazzard, 206 Mich App 658; 522 NW2d 910 (1994), found that although “the trial judge made a number of piecemeal findings that were potentially relevant to the statutory criteria, the trial court did not make complete,