ROSE MARIE CONANT V BRIAN SCOT CONANT
[…] Not only are such recommendations not among the factors the court must examine to determine whether an established custodial environment exists, see MCL 722.27(1)(c); MSA 25.312(7)(1)(c), but we find no instances in the record where any expert specifically indicated that defendant should be given sole physical custody of the parties’ minor child. III Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in not asking the girl about her preference with respect to custody. We disagree. MCL 722.23(i); MSA 25.312(3)(i) calls for the court to consider, evaluate and determine the reasonable preference of the child, “if the court considers the child to be of sufficient age to express preference.” The court found that the child was not of sufficient age to express a preference that would be deserving of a significant amount of weight. We are not convinced that this finding was erroneous.