PEOPLE OF MI V TERRY GIBBONS
[…] In reviewing a trial court's decision regarding a motion for directed verdict, this Court considers the evidence presented by the prosecutor up to the time the motion was made in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Warren, 228 Mich App 336, 345-346; 578 NW2d 692 (1998). MCL 750.174; MSA 28.371 provides, in relevant part: Any person who as the agent, servant or employee of another, or as the trustee, bailee or custodian of the property of another, . . . shall fraudulently dispose of or convert to his own use, or take or secrete with intent to convert to his own use without the consent of his principal, any money or other personal property of his principal which shall have come to his possession or shall be under his charge or control by virtue of his being such agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee or custodian, as aforesaid, shall be guilty of the crime of embezzlement, and upon conviction thereof, . . . if the money or personal -1­ property so embezzled shall be of the value of more than $100.00, such person shall be guilty of a felony . . . . An essential element of embezzlement under MCL 750.174; MSA