ANNA L MARSH V DAVID A CRUMMEL
[…] of intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress based upon allegations that defendant sexually
abused plaintiff when she was a child. Defendant cross-appeals the trial court’s failure to award costs
and attorney fees under MCR 2.114(E). We affirm. These appeals are being decided without oral
argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Claims for intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress must be brought within three
years after they accrue in order to avoid the limitation bar. MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805.
According to MCL 600.5827; MSA 27A.5827, a claim accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the
claim is based was done regardless of the time damage results.” The time of the wrong that triggers the
running of the limitation period is the date on which the plaintiff harmed by the defendant’s act, i.e., the
date an injury has resulted from a breach of duty. Lemmerman v Fealk, 449 Mich 56, 64; 534 NW2d
695 (1995).