PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN F MEDAWAR
[…] -4
automobile, and forcing her to drive around for approximately an hour and a half, much of it on dirt
roads.
IV
Defendant moved for a directed verdict and judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV) on
the charges of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. Both motions were denied. On appeal, defendant
argues that there was insufficient evidence of penetration to support his convictions for first-degree
criminal sexual conduct, specifically he argues that the evidence of penetration was insufficient. We
disagree.
“Sexual penetration” is defined in MCL 750.520a(l); MSA 28.788(1)(l) as including, in
relevant part, “cunnilingus . . . or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or
of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body[.]” In People v Legg, 197
Mich App 131, 133; 494 NW2d 797 (1992), this Court held that the defendant’s touching with his
mouth of the urethral opening, vaginal opening, or labia establishes cunnilingus. The labia are included in
the “genital openings” of the female. Id.