THOMAS R PRESENT V VOLKSWAGEN OF AMERICA INC
[…] -4
1
Defendant also filed on November 18, 1996, a motion to dismiss based on forum non conveniens.
The record reveals that the trial court never ruled on that motion.
2
MCL 600.5861; MSA 27A.5861 reads in pertinent part: “An action based upon a cause of action
accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of
either this state or the place without this state where the cause of action accrued . . . .”
3
We note that our application of Taiwanese law in this case is in comity with the treatment of
Taiwanese law by federal law. 22 USC 3303(b)(4), part of the Taiwan Relations Act, provides:
“Whenever the application of the laws of the United States depends upon the law that is or was
applicable on Taiwan or compliance therewith, the law applied by the people on Taiwan shall be
considered the applicable law for that purpose.”
4
We also note that the October 31, 1996 order specifically states that the cause of action was
dismissed “without prejudice.” A order of dismissal without prejudice does not serve as a final
disposition on the merits. See Ozark v Kais, 184 Mich App 302, 309; 457 NW2d 145 (1990)