THOMAS R PRESENT V VOLKSWAGEN OF AMERICA INC
[…] 17, 1996, his subsequent appointment as personal representative on September 4, 1996, should relate
back to the date of the first amended complaint. Because we reverse in Docket No. 201921, this issue
is moot.
Reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings. We do not retain jurisdiction.
/s/ Donald E. Holbrook, Jr.
/s/ Jane E. Markey
/s/ William C. Whitbeck
-4
1
Defendant also filed on November 18, 1996, a motion to dismiss based on forum non conveniens.
The record reveals that the trial court never ruled on that motion.
2
MCL 600.5861; MSA 27A.5861 reads in pertinent part: “An action based upon a cause of action
accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of
either this state or the place without this state where the cause of action accrued . . . .”
3
We note that our application of Taiwanese law in this case is in comity with the treatment of
Taiwanese law by federal law. 22 USC 3303(b)(4), part of the Taiwan Relations Act, provides:
“Whenever the application of the laws of the United States depends upon the law that is or was