PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH RICHMOND
[…] People v Turner, 213 Mich App 558, 566; 540 NW2d 728 (1995). The elements of armed robbery are: (1) an assault, (2) a felonious taking of property from the -4­ victim’s person or presence, and (3) the defendant must be armed with a weapon described in the statute. People v Johnson, 215 Mich App 658, 671; 547 NW2d 65 (1996). Defendant was implicated in the robbery and death of John Scott as an aider and abettor pursuant to MCL 767.39; MSA 28.979 which provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. Aiding and abetting describes all forms of assistance rendered to the perpetrator of a crime and comprehends all words or deeds that might support, encourage, or incite the commission of a crime.