PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN D WILLIAMS
[…] We disagree. Although objects were thrown during a fight, the evidence established that the only person who threw anything was defendant. Furthermore, although a shot was fired inside of the bar, the shot was fired by someone unconnected with this incident, not by the victim. The trial court correctly refused to instruct the jury on voluntary manslaughter. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred because it failed to give an instruction on careless, reckless, or negligent discharge of a firearm causing death. This crime is defined by statute in MCL 752.861; MSA 38.436(21), which provides: Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . . Before a lesser included misdemeanor instruction will be given, the requested misdemeanor must be supported by a rational view of the evidence adduced at trial. People v Dabish, 181 Mich App 469, 470, 473; 450 NW2d 44 (1989). A rational view of the evidence presented in this case does not support an instruction on careless, reckless, or negligent discharge of a firearm. The witnesses’ testimony demonstrated that defendant intended to fire his gun at the victim. Furthermore, the testimony established that numerous shots were fired. Therefore, the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on careless, reckless, or negligent discharge of a firearm. For similar reasons, the trial court also did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on reckless, wanton use or negligent discharge of a firearm. MCL 752.a863; MSA 28.436(24). The statute defines the crime as follows: Any person who shall recklessly or heedlessly or willfully or wantonly use, carry, handle or discharge any firearm without due caution and circumspection for the rights, safety or property of others shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. No evidence established that defendant acted in a reckless or wanton fashion. Instead, the evidence showed that defendant acted in an intentional manner, intentionally aiming his gun at the victim, and firing several shots at him.