REATHEL A ALLEN V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSUR
[…] Smit v
State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 207 Mich App 674, 684; 525 NW2d 528 (1994). Therefore,
we conclude that the trial court correctly held that the doctrines of waiver and estoppel did not preclude
defendant from contesting the ownership of the uninsured car.
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court should have concluded that MCR 2.205(A) and MCL
500.3172(3); MSA 24.13172(3) required the mandatory joinder of plaintiff as a party to the
declaratory judgment action between defendant and League General. The pertinent provision of MCL
500.3172(3); MSA 24.13172(3), provides:
If the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits cannot be ascertained
because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation
to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, and if a method of
voluntary payment of benefits cannot be agreed upon among or between the disputing
insurers, all of the following shall apply:
***
(d) The insurer to whom the claim is assigned shall join as parties defendant each
insurer disputing either the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits
or the equitable distribution of the loss among the insurers. [Emphasis added.]
The purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Heinz v
Chicago Rd Investment Co, 216 Mich App 289, 295; 549 NW2d 47 (1996). Although judicial