RICHARD N BEAVO V INDEPENDENT BUILDING MAINTENANCE CO
[…] [Id. at 723.] In the present case, the evidence establishes that plaintiff was injured in a parking lot which, although not owned by plaintiff’s employer, had been designated for the use of Independent Building Maintenance employees working at Detroit Edison. The parking lot was thus an area that plaintiff’s employer anticipated its employees would use, and the employer knew its employees would have to travel between the parking lot and the worksite. See id. at 724. Moreover, MCL 418.301(3); MSA 17.237(301)(3) creates a presumption that an injury is in the course of employment when an employee is injured going to or from work “while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed.” Accordingly, we conclude that the WCAC’s finding that plaintiff was injured on the premises was supported by competent evidence. See York, supra. Defendants also assert that the WCAC erred in finding that plaintiff’s injury arose out of the course of his employment.