RICHARD SARCHENKO V WALTER TOEBE CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] Zimmerman v Owens, 221 Mich App 259, 264; 561 NW2d 475 (1997).
Second, plaintiff argues that his employer, defendant WWA, is liable for committing an
intentional tort under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131)
(“§ 131”). We disagree.
Although the disability benefits provided under § 131 are the exclusive remedy for work
related injuries, the exclusive remedy provision does not apply to claims arising from intentional torts.
Palazzola v Karmazin Products, 223 Mich App 141, 147; 565 NW2d 868 (1997); MCL 418.131;
MSA 17.237(131). MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131) provides:
An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a
deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An
employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual
knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.
-2
The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the
court.
In order to prevail, plaintiff must show that defendant WWA committed a deliberate act,
specifically intended an injury or, alternatively, willfully disregarded actual knowledge that an injury was
certain to occur. Id. at 149-150. In the absence of direct evidence of intent to injure, as an alternative,
plaintiff can establish specific intent to injure by circumstantial evidence. Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg
Co, 453 Mich 149, 173 (Boyle, J), 192 (Riley, J); 551 NW2d 132 (1996). Under this alternative
method of proof, plaintiff must show that a supervisory or managerial employee of defendant WWA had
actual knowledge that an injury would follow from the action, that the injury was certain to occur as a
result of the action and that said employee disregarded actual knowledge that injury was certain to
occur. Palazzola, supra, 149-150.
In the present case, neither party disputes that defendant WWA committed a deliberate act