STEPHANIE M KURNCZ V CITY OF CORUNNA
[…] We disagree. We have already determined that Officer Hetfield
is insulated from tort liability for any negligent failure to provide police protection because plaintiff could
not satisfy the special-relationship exception. Because Hetfield did not owe plaintiff a duty pursuant to
the public-duty doctrine, her claim for gross negligence is barred. Without a duty, negligence cannot be
found. See Koenig v City of South Haven, 221 Mich App 711, 729; 562 NW2d 509 (1997).
Plaintiff also argues that Officer Hetfield violated his statutory duty to take her into protective
custody pursuant to MCL 333.6501; MSA 14.15(6501), which states in relevant part:
(1) An individual who appears to be incapacitated in a public place shall be taken into
protective custody by a law enforcement officer and taken to an approved service
program, or to an emergency medical service, or to a transfer facility pursuant to
subsection (4) for subsequent transportation to an approved service program or
emergency medical service. When requested by a law enforcement officer, an
emergency service unit or staff shall provide transportation for the individual to an
approved service program or an emergency medical service. This subsection shall not
apply to an individual who the law enforcement officer reasonably believes will attempt
escape or will be unreasonably difficult for staff to control.
However, Hetfield did not owe plaintiff a duty pursuant to MCL 333.6501; MSA 14.15(6501). The
determination of city police officers whether to take an intoxicated person into protective custody
constitutes a discretionary determination that governmental immunity was designed to protect. Morse v