In reviewing a trial court’s grant of summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), this
[…] and stipulated that the public building exception does not apply to her tort claim. As a result, the trial
court did not analyze whether the public building exception applied to these circumstances. Generally,
an issue i not properly preserved if it is not raised before and addressed by the trial court. Alford v
s
Pollution Control Inds, 222 Mich App 693, 699; 565 NW2d 9 (1997). Therefore, we decline to
address this issue on appeal.
-5
Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
/s/ Richard Allen Griffin
/s/ Gary R. McDonald
1
Const 1963, art 8, § 5 provides in pertinent part:
[T]he trustees of Michigan State University and their successors in office shall
constitute a body corporate known as the Board of Trustees of Michigan State
University. . . . Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the
control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds.
2
Only two pages of Heberlein’s deposition testimony are contained in the lower court record.
-6