VIVIAN M WATTS V FREDERICK L PIERSON
[…] identity.
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
This Court reviews a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. When
reviewing a motion for summary disposition g
ranted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), this Court must
accept as true the plaintiff’s well-pleaded allegations and construe them in a light most favorable to the
plaintiff. The motion should not be granted unless no factual development could provide a basis for
recovery. Smith v YMCA of Benton Harbor/St. Joseph, 216 Mich App 552, 554; 550 NW2d 262
(1996), lv den 454 Mich 863 (1997).
MCL 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the
knowledge of any person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at
any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or
should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is
liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of
limitations.
We affirm the trial court’s order granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition. MCL
600.5855 is designed to prevent actions which hinder a plaintiff from discovering the existence of a
claim or the identity of a liable person.