SHEILA DEAN V CITY WASTE SYSTEMS INC
[…] Defendants finally argue that the trial court erred in not dismissing the claims against the individual defendants Barrett and Russette. Defendants specifically contend that an individual may not be held personally liable under the CRA unless he qualifies as an “employer” in some way other than as an employer’s agent, where MCL 37.2201(a); MSA 3.548(201)(a) defines employer as “a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person.” Dean’s claim against Russette was for unlawful termination in violation of the CRA, while Dean’s claim against Barrett was premised upon Barrett’s contribution to the creation of a hostile work environment. The remaining individual defendants were dismissed from the action.