JOHN JOSEPH TIERNEY V KIMBERLY MARIE TIERNEY
[…] Next, plaintiff challenges the trial court’s findings of fact pertaining to the statutory “best
interests” factors, arguing that certain findings were against the great weight of the evidence. We will
affirm such findings unless the evidence clearly preponderates in the opposite direction. Fletcher,
supra at 879. The Child Custody Act and MCR 2.517 provide that a trial court must make specific
findings of fact on each of twelve “best interests” factors that are to be used to determine custody in the
best interest of the child. MCL 722.23; MSA 25.312(3); Fletcher, supra at 880-81.
First, plaintiff contests the court’s finding that factor “(b) [t]he capacity and disposition of the
parties involved to give the child[ren] love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and
raising of the child[ren] in [their] religion or creed, if any,” MCL 722.23; MSA 25.312(3), was equal
between the parties. The trial court found that the children did not have an established religion or creed.
However, plaintiff contends that the trial court erroneously focused its analysis on whether the children,