ROBBIN HARSH V SCOTT SYKORA
[…] In addition, the statute of frauds, as it relates to contracts for an interest in land, is set forth in MCL 566.108; MSA 26.908, which provides, in pertinent part: Every contract for the . . . sale of lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . . The purpose of these statutes is not only to prevent fraud or the opportunity for fraud between contracting parties, but also to prevent disputes over the terms of an oral agreement. Jim-Bob, Inc v Mehling, 178 Mich App 71, 82; 443 NW2d 451 (1989).