ROBBIN HARSH V SCOTT SYKORA
[…] A trial court’s determination as to whether the statute of frauds bars enforcement of a purported contract is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Zander v Ogihara Corp, 213 Mich App -1­ 438, 441; 540 NW2d 702 (1995). The statute of frauds, as it relates to the conveyance of an interest in land, is set forth in MCL 566.106; MSA 26.906, which provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing. In addition, the statute of frauds, as it relates to contracts for an interest in land, is set forth in MCL 566.108; MSA 26.908, which provides, in pertinent part: Every contract for the . . . sale of lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . . The purpose of these statutes is not only to prevent fraud or the opportunity for fraud between contracting parties, but also to prevent disputes over the terms of an oral agreement. Jim-Bob, Inc v Mehling, 178 Mich App 71, 82; 443 NW2d 451 (1989).