FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS V INVERNESS DAIRY INC
[…] Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, we find that the trial court’s reduction of plaintiff’s damages to only half of the premiums owed under the contract, was improper and unwarranted. The contract was not canceled, and insurance coverage was provided for the entire premium year. In addition, defendant did not suffer damages as a result of plaintiff’s failure to provide the requisite notice. Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $18,399.50. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Henry William Saad /s/ Jeffrey G. Collins 1 MCL 500.2235; MSA 24.12235 provides: At least annually, in conjunction with a renewal notice, a bill, or other notice of payment due issued in connection with a policy of worker’s compensation insurance, an insurer shall send to each insured a written notice containing all of the following statements: (a) A description of the insured’s right to all pertinent rating information within a reasonable time after making a written request and paying reasonable charges. (b) A description of the procedures whereby an insured or an insured’s representatives may request a review of the way in which the insured’s rate and premiums have been determined, including a statement of the insured’s right to appeal the result of the review to the commissioner. (c) Relevant information regarding the right of an insured to obtain a payroll audit under section 2008. -4­ (d) Relevant information regarding the right of an insured to request a conference with a management representative to review, reserve or redemption decisions by the insurer under section 2419. -5­