IN RE DANIEL PHILLIP HART
[…] People v Figgures, 451 Mich -2­ 390, 398; 547 NW2d 673 (1996). With the exception of the objection to complainant’s testimony regarding where his parents were at the time of the assault, respondent failed to preserve his evidentiary challenges below by timely and specific objections on the grounds now asserted. D. Excluded Evidence A trial court’s decision to exclude evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v McAlister, 203 Mich App 495, 505; 513 NW2d 431 (1994). III. Statutory Provisions On Second Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct MCL 750.520c(1); MSA 28.788(3)(1) provides as follows: A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: * * * (h) That other person is . . . mentally disabled, . . . and any of the following: (i) The actor is related to the victim by blood or affinity to the fourth degree. Here, respondent challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented to establish that complainant was mentally disabled within the meaning of the act.