JOSEPH MILLER V LIVONIA SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] Because the governmental function test applied in Bokano was later rejected by the Michigan Supreme Court in Ross, supra, Bokano was effectively overruled in Ross. See Jenkinson v DNR, 159 Mich App 376, 378-379; 406 NW2d 301 (1987). Alternatively, plaintiff argues that even if a governmental function is involved in this case, summary disposition is still inappropriate because a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether defendant Yauch’s conduct amounted to “gross negligence,” which is defined by MCL 691.1407(2)(c); MSA 3.996(107)(2)(c) as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” We disagree. If reasonable jurors could honestly reach different conclusions as to whether conduct constitutes gross negligence under MCL 691.1407(2)(c); MSA 3.996(107)(2)(c), the issue is a factual question for the jury.