E DONALD NELSON V WAYNE RICHARD SMITH
[…] is governed by MCL 600.3201 et seq.; MSA 27A.3201 et seq. (“Chapter 32”), while foreclosure by
judicial action is governed by MCL 600.3101 et seq.; MSA 27A.3101 et seq. (“Chapter 31”).
“Foreclosure by advertisement is controlled by statute. A mortgagee who uses this method of
foreclosure must follow the statutory requirements . . . . Also, foreclosure by advertisement is not a
judicial action and does not involved state action . . . but rather is based on a contract between the
mortgagor and the mortgagee.” Cheff v Edwards, 203 Mich App 557, 560; 513 NW2d 539 (1994).
MCL 600.3155; MSA 27A.3155, found in Chapter 31, reads as follows:
-1
In any forfeiture, foreclosure, or specific performance case based upon a
mortgage on real estate or land contract the court may fix and determine the minimum
price at which the real property covered by the mortgage or land contract may be sold
at the sale under the forfeiture, foreclosure, or specific performance proceedings. [Id.]
Section 3155, by its plain and unambiguous language, applies to “any . . . case” involving forfeiture,
foreclosure, or specific performance. Because foreclosure by advertisement is not a judicial action and