PEOPLE OF MI V EUGENE THOMAS CURTIS
[…] Thus, based on the totality of the circumstances, including defendant’s age and prior experience with law enforcement, we conclude that defendant knowingly and intelligently waived his Sixth Amendment rights. McElhaney, supra. II -2­ Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution to amend the information after the prosecution presented its case in chief and after defendant examined all witnesses. We review for an abuse of discretion the amendment of a criminal information. People v Coles, 28 Mich App 300, 302; 184 NW2d 214 (1970). MCL 767.76; MSA 28.1016 provides in part that a trial court may “at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.” The statute “permits only [the] cure of defects in the statement of the offense which is already sufficiently charged to fairly apprise the accused and court of its nature.”